Tools to analyze whether an activity is remanufacturing
[…] While the above listing is indeed helpful, we hope the FDA confirms in the final Remanufacturing Guidance that the documentation to be supplied should not be limited to this listing. Rather in the interests of promoting and protecting the public health, we hope the guidance affirms that the documentation/labeling to be supplied be adequate to perform maintenance consistent with the OEM original equipment servicing requirements.
Perhaps a rule of thumb could be to also provide the device instructions, which are supplied by the OEM when submitting to the FDA a device for premarket approval. 21 C.F.R. 807.87 requires, in connection with a premarket notification submission, the FDA receive “proposed labels, labeling and advertisements sufficient to describe the device, its intended use and the directions for its use. Where applicable, photographs or engineering drawings should be supplied.” Is it really appropriate, as some suggest, these likely more detailed “instructions for use” be withheld under a “trade secret” designation? The trade secret designation is of small solace when a problem arises that requires immediate servicing activities.