An op-ed by Robert J. Kerwin
[…] Indeed, the legislation would drop the requirement of “significant” changes from the existing FDA definition altogether. This may be seen by a review of the existing FDA Remanufacturing Regulation definition found at 21 CFR 820.3(w). It provides that a remanufacturer “is any person who processes, conditions, renovates, repackages, restores or does any other act done to a finished device that significantly changes the finished device’s performance or safety specifications, or intended use.”
“How does one evaluate when a non-significant activity falls within the rubric of this proposed legislation?” said IAMERS president Diana Upton.